Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive even after having protected intercourse. Safe to use MT pills frequently?

Hello Doctor, My name is Sneha and m married. I u rarely have unprotected intercourse. In 2012 September, I missed my period and I did the pregnancy test at home that resulted postive. As we were not ready to extend the family so we consulted the Gyneo. and she suggested for MT Pills. I had my period and in November, december my period were regular and normal. My last periods was on 12th December 2012 and till date I have not got my periods. I did the test and again it says pregnancy positive. I am scared. My husband use condom while intercourse. I remember only once we had intercourse that too he didn t ejacuated inside. How come I got pregnant again I am shocked. We were planning for family in November 2013 however, again unwanted pregnancy has created tension . I want to abort this Foetus . Is it safe to use MT pills again in such a short time span and will it affect my future conceiving possibilities. What are the risks if I use it again. Please help me. Please give me correct guidence. Thanks and Regards
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
I hope you had a proper follow up visit after your first medical abortion, and the completion of the procedure was established.
Also, since you had two periods after that, it is highly unlikely that the abortion failed.
This is indeed a fresh pregnancy, and ultrasound dating would confirm it.
If you had intercourse without protection even once, chances of pregnancy are there, even if he did not ejaculate inside.
ALso, medical abortion pills are safe, but repeated , frequent abortions do have a risk of increasing chances of infection, tubal blockage etc.
If you are anyways planning a second child, you should definitely continue this pregnancy and give it a thought.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor