Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Ultrasound did not show anything. Advised to take injection for miscarriage. Suggestions?

hi i have a concern..i miss my period last month,did a come up positive. i went to the doc las week,did an ultrasound ,they didnt see anything,went back today,the only this they told me was that my endo thickness was 2.5mm and the doc was ready to send me to the hospital to get an injection for miscarriage because he claimed he still didnt see anything in the ultrsound,but my test are still coming up positive.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Before you go for any procedure, i would suggest you to get a tranvaginal Ultrasound done. It is more sensitive than abdominal ultrasound in picking up the gestational sac if present.
Even at 6 weeks gestational sac is not seen by transvaginal ultrasound its unlikely that pregnancy is viable.

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak K K
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor