Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Taking Duphaston,to get menstruation. Can I be negative?

Hi!i found out myself positive and its already one month and 5 days today.i am not ready to bear a child for now that s why i asked someone what should i take to make me bleed be negative.she gave me duphaston 10mg to take it for 7 days after dinner.1 tablet a my question is that,is it still possible for me to have my menstruation and be negative again after taking the medicine?she told me to take it 1 tablet a day and wait another 7 days for the it possible still for me to have menstration and be negative already?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
Firstly, who was that person? A doctor? I have doubt.
Because, the drug duphaston contains progesterone which is indicated when the lady do not need an abortion, or where there is a chance of spontaneous miscarriage.
So, if you take this drug, you cannot get negative pregnancy test report.
You have to consult a gynecologist for an abortive agents like Mifepristone.


Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor