Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Started bleeding after taking medicine, having cramps. Should I repeat the medication?

Hi doctor,am writing from africa,my name is queenette,let me be quick.Am supposed to see my period on 21/07/2012 but nothing came so I took a home pregnancy test thrice which was obviously positive.On the early hrs of friday at 2am specifically I inserted two wet tablets of cytotec and took two tablets bucally cramps startd like three mins later cramps startd till 9am in the morning then bleedin which was scanty and pinkish at first then later very red blood and tiny clots,I bleeded though out d day till d next day which is today but stil scanty though I still have cramps but not normal.what do I do?should I repeat the medication?please reply I don t want to go for a surgical one.Thanks so much.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
For termination of pregnancy of less than 7 weeks, taking only cytotec tablets is nbot sufficient. To have a complete abortion, you also need to take mifepristone tablets orally after consulting your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor