Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Prescribed Susten due to high chances of miscarriage. Matter of concern?

Hi, on saturday i tested home pregnancy test and result is positive one line was slightly dull than the other, when discussed with doctor she prescribed susten300mg tablet for five nights and will test again urine test. She said the probability of miscarriage is high and so to be careful. I got my last periods on december 10-12th. Is there anything to worry?? Or is this normal for all ladies getting pregnant??
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi $$$
wecome to HCM!
your last period on december 10th and since 10th dec you did not hav any cycle!then what you have to do is TVS PELVIS to confirm pregnancy,exclude ectopic pregnancy continue folic acid and susten as before...
review with sonography report
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor