Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. No signs, symptoms. False positive?

hi? i am a concerned 17 yr. old girl i took a pregnancy test last week and it went out that i m postive.. but i really dont know if i m really pregnant because i dont have the signs i really dont know what to do. i think its false positive but i still dont have my period and its been 2 weeks since my expected i have a irregular period. please help me!!
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are young you have not mentioned that did you have any sex or not ,if yes then your pregnancy test is positive and you should consult a Gynecologist and you can repeat the test and after examination a blood test of Beta HCG and Ultrasonography will guide line of treatment.
Other possible causes may be following.
A)Test within 2-5 minutes (or whatever the manufacturer recommends) and disregard any results that appear after this time
B)Pregnancy tests may display a false-positive result when moisture crosses the test.
C)Expiration date or has been exposed to extreme hot or cold, disregard the results.
D)Molar pregnancy, or Ectopic pregnancy.
As your period is irregular please consult a good Gynecologist.
Other wise delayed period could be due to
Stress,Illness,Overweight,Underweight,Miscalculation,Change in Schedules,Hormone Imbalances.
Please take care
Good Luck.

Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor