Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Nausea, breast tenderness, abdominal cramps. Severe bleeding with cramping. Still pregnant?

My last period was June 20, 2012. I have started getting early stages of pregnancy abdominal cramped, noausea, tenderness in the breast . I took a pregnancy test and it came out as a light positive in the result window. Now I had spotting of blood earlier yesterday morning and nothing till 9:00pm I started bleeding and cramping really bad. I still have abdominal cramping plus nausea and tenderness. Am I still pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

you have to consult gynecologist once after getting positive pregnancy test and confirm that and have to take necessary medicines,
this is also important as you can rule out ectopic pregnancy by examination and ultrasound at that time,
anyhow now you consult as early as possible and undergo ultrasound once to rule out miscarriage and ectopic pregnancy,
if pregnancy is still viable you can take progesterone tablets for prevention of further attacks, if it is incomplete abortion then you have to go for evacuation.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor