Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Internal scan showed fluid, no fetus. Another scan due. Possible reason?

Hi I did a home pregnancy test on the 1st march 2013 and it showed 2-3 weeks. The first day of last period was 26/01/13. I started spotting 2 days ago. Yesterday I had an internal scan which showed fluid but no yolk or fetas. The last time baby could of been conceived is the 11/2/13. I have been asked to go back next week for another scan but I am worried, can you please help shed some light on what might be going on? Its the waiting that s killing me.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
According to your dates,provided you have regular 28-30 day cycles, you should be around 7 weeks pregnant now. The sonogram is expected to show the sac, fetal pole and the fetal heart at this stage. If the fetal pole is not evident, it could be either a missed pregnancy or wrong dates. In such a situation, a repeat sonogram coupled with serum beta-hCG titres will be helpful in assessing the status of the pregnancy and further management. The presence of spotting could indicate a threatened abortion. See your specialist for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
In early gestation sometimes the ultrasound cannot detect the sac.
So you better go for blood test for pregnancy, to detect the beta hCG levels.
If the levels are corresponding according to your last menstrual period and ovulation date then you wait for one more week as advised by your doctor and go for repeat scan.
Meanwhile take progesterone supplements with your doctor's advice to prevent miscarriage and continue folic acid tablets.
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor