Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Having pain, bleeding. Miscarriage?

I am about 6-7 weeks pregnant I have done two test both positive, I am 40 and my youngest son is almost 21. I have been in a lot of pain for the past couple of week, today I started bleeding so I went into the walk-in centre at my hospital. They did a pregnancy test it also still shows positive , they have booked me in on Friday (or if a cancellation comes up then earlier) for a scan. The bleeding has increase as has the pain. I don t want to over bother the hospital but I feel it must be a miscarriage , what other reasons could I be bleeding ?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Bleeding per vagina with the pregnancy test being positive suggests you are going for miscarriage.
Contact your doctor immediately as you may bleed heavily which may be life threatening.
Other causes of bleeding with pregnancy test positive molar pregnancy, blighted ovum, chorionic tumour.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor