Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Having metallic taste in mouth. Had bleeding for 2 days. Ectopic pregnancy?

I had a positive pregnancy test and a week later I thought I took my period. The period only lasted two days which wouldnt be the norm for me. In my previous pregnancies I always knew I was pregnant from really early on as I always get this metallic taste in my mouth I had experienced this this time as well but I am still continuing to have the metallic taste even after my period. could this be an ectopic pregnancy? I have done another pregnancy test but this one has been negative.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, spotting after positive pregnancy test could be due to
1.implantation bleed which is mostly only spotting and last only for few days
2.blighted ovum or missed abortion inwhich case there will be a longer bout of bleeding and a negative pregnancy test after a few weeks
3.ectopic pregnency with nonviable embryo and withdrawal bleeding following that.
You can do a repeat pregnancy test and an abdominal ultrasound which will be able to guide you to the viablity of the fetus and the position of the gestational sac. Depending on these your obstetritian will be able to guide you to the further course of treatment and management. Hope this helps. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor