Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Having cloudy urine with floating white particles. Should I be worried?

My period is 5 days late, I had a positive pregnancy test about 7-8 days ago, now they re faint (barely there) if not negative. Why I m worried is I have noticed I have cloudy urine with floating white particles, some bigger, some smaller. I don t have any pain when urinating or otherwise. I do have a cough/ cold . Please help! Should I be worried? I haven t had intercourse in at least a week or so, so I m sure it s not semen .
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

You have not described about your obs. history i.e. it is your first pregnancy or not, and you also not mentioned your previous menstrual history.

You have just 5 days delayed period and had UPT (Urine Pregnancy Test) so early, so please repeat it in next 2-3 days for confirmation.

As per your description, your pregnancy can be a an-embryonic pregnancy or blighted ovum.

You should have brief knowledge about blighted ovum:

A blighted ovum occurs when a fertilized egg implants in the uterus but doesn't develop into an embryo, though, the pregnancy sac forms and grows, but the embryo does not develop and it is a leading cause of early pregnancy failure or miscarriage.

In this there are signs of pregnancy:
-positive/weak positive pregnancy test or a missed period,

followed by signs of a miscarriage:
-Abdominal cramps
-Vaginal spotting or bleeding
-A period that is heavier than usual.

Urine pregnancy test can be negative or weak positive, so an ultrasound is needed to diagnose a blighted ovum -- to confirm that the pregnancy sac is empty.

So go for Urine Examination and repeat UPT after 3 days and USG, followed by consult to your gynecologist.


Dr. Naresh Jain
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor