Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Embryonal pole not present. Taking Progastrone suppository. Any need to worry?

dear sir, my name is daya.pregency test done.2 linescame.last manses time feb 4.seeing docter.usg done that time docter informed me pregency in uterus,but embriyonal pole not present or cardiac activity seen.before my periods are irregular.i am taking hormone tablets.after a monts it will all right .any problems on pregency.iam so worried about pragency.i am taking folic acid tab 400 micro grams.and docter advised progastrone supposittary.last ten days these tablets taking .any problems or not.pls give me answer.this is normal or not.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Daya, welcome to healthcare magic.
Taking Folic acid supplement is essential, progesterone is also helpful.
Speaking about your pregnancy, vaginal ultrasound is more sensitive than abdominal. It can easily solve your problem and is not harmfull. If you have already had a transvaginal ultrasound, don't worry, maybe your ovulation was delayed for a while (irregular periods).
I suggest you repeat the ultrasound scan after one or two weeks, as long as you have no bleeding or sharp abdominal pains.
I hope these words were useful to you. Good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor