Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test negative, thick uterus lining, missing periods. Pregnant?

I tested for pregnancy, once with blood (BetaHCG) test and 5 times with home kit all of them came to be negative. Moreover I have done ultrasound also which showed the thick uterus lining while no signs of pregnancy. Even after all this I have not yet got my periods,its 1 month delayed. It was due on 1st May and today it is 29th May.Even after all this diagnosis, are there any chances of pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1010
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
THe pregnancy test was negative and the blood B HCG levels are also negative for pregnancy, then it is for sure that you are not pregnant.
Blood levels of B HCG is a confirmatory test for diagnosis of pregnancy.
Your delayed period may be due to hormonal imbalance.
You need to take tablets for withdrawal bleeding.
Hope I have cleared your query.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Dear,

Welcome here on healthcaremagic dot com a site for solving your health problem online by qualified healthcare professional.

I am very much concerned with your problem and certainly will guide you how to get rid of these.

In my view

Your story does not give any clue for pregnancy.

I suggest you to

You go to your GP and get medicines for withdrawal bleeding.

Good Luck.


Dr Bandil K K
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor