Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test negative. USG report normal but no periods. Reason? Rapid weight gain. Taking rejumet, any side effects?

Hi, my wife s menstural cycle has stopped since 2 months. We have done the pregnency test too. but the result was negetive. We have done the USG also and the report was normal. After consulting our Doctor, he mentioned that it is due to rapid weight gaining of her (6kgs in 8 months). He has given Rejumet 500mg for her. My question is will she be able to be pregnent? Is it normal that her menstural cycle has stopped due to rapid weight gaining? Will there be any side effects for Rejumet 500mg? Will she be ok?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sankhjjit
YOU should have mentined the age of your wife, anyway you have reasonably ruled out pregnancy as a cause but their are many other causes- if she is below 35yrs I would advise to look for possibility of PCOS, Even increased stress of day today life can be a cause, Any new medicine like OCP, Antidepressants, Antiepileptics, antipsychotic treatments need to be ruled out, Some times a premature menopause also can manifest like this if the mense continuously absent for more than 6months.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor