Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test negative. Severe cough and chest infection. ESR levels high. Missed period. Any chance of late pregnancy?

i went for pregnancy test after 10days and had a urine and blood test .it was negative result.but i was sick last two weeks and had severe cough and chest blood test shows my ESR LEVEL IS HIGH.TWO MONTHS BACK MY ESR WAS HIGH AND I TOOK HOMEOPAETHIC MEDICINE AND IT WAS ALL RIGHT.AND I HAVE MISSED MY PERIOD SINCE 11DAYS STILL MY PREGNANCY TEST IS NEGATIVE..DOCTOR HAS ADVISED ME TO WAIT FOR 10MORE DAYS AS THERE ARE CHANCES OF LATE PREGNANCY.IS THERE ANY HOPE...
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  310
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Sometimes, the pregnancy test is late positive, Raised ESR is suggestive of an infection and is not diagnostic of pregnancy. You can check your serum Beta HCG levels to be sure. Else repeat the test after 10 days.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
yes dear sometimes it happens so wait n watch...homeopathic medicines for ESR have good results.
The ESR is a nonspecific indicator of the presence of disease. The ESR rises with the age and anemia. Others are rheumatoid arthritis, renal disease, infection, sarcoidosis or malignancy.
please consult best physician near you.
drink plenty of water.
take care
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor