Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test negative. No periods, abdominal pain with vaginal discharge. What is happening?

Hi, I regularly take microgynon 30, have never missed a pill and get my periods very regularly, usually 2nd day into my pill free week. This week I m 6days late, unheard of for me. Took a home test which showed negative yesterday, no signs of periods though I have had lower abdo pain for 3 days. Also a clear/creamy discharge . Could I be pregnant?? How soon is too soon to test?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  422
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Normally a urine home pregnancy test is positive on the first day of the missed period, so if you are 6 days late as per your regular cycles, then it is not too soon to test.
If you are regularly on the pill, you should not have this delay in periods.
Causes could range from stress, anxiety, thyroid hormone imbalance, ovarian cysts, a late conception etc.
I would suggest an appointment with your health care provider.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor