Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test done, positive result, vaginal bleeding. Miscarriage?

Hello, 2 weeks ago my pregnancy test was positive but the next day I had my period. I took another one the 3rd day and it was still positive..the next day I visited doctor, she examined me and told me that I was wrong... she made me take the test immediately and the result was negative... she told me that it must have been miscarriage ... Was she right?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

With a history of two positive postive pregnancy tests and a subsequent negative test then it is highly lightly that the bleeding you experienced was a miscarriage unless the initial test were false positive.
The causes of false positive pregnancy test- which is rare include:(1) early miscarriage (2)missed reaction times (3)chemical interference

I am sorry for your loss.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor