Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test done, faint positive lines seen. Sore nipples, periods delayed. Am I pregnant?

Hi there, Ive taken 3 pregnacy tests with my morning urine 3 days in a row now and they all have faint pink positive lines - getting darker every morning - also i have VERY sore nipples - i was due my period 1 week ago, ive had cramps but no blood or distarge at all - backache yes and feeling sick! I take it i AM pregnant right?? Also, how long do i leave it till i have to make a Dr s appoitment - I dont know what to do as im 24 and this will be my first baby :) Help please, thanks Lauryn :)
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Sometimes early pregnancy test can give faint positive result. Here, you need to undergo one blood test for beta-HCG to confirm pregnancy. TVS scan also gives additional information.

Following test report, you consult with gynecologist for next line management.

Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor