Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test came positive. Took Cipla MT Pill and Mifreston. 5 days past still no periods. Suggestions?

my g/f s last date of period was 2/02/2013 and we had sex on 24.02.2013 and thed her period has missed so we have take pregnancy test by strip on 05.03.2013 and it was found possitive. so on 13.03.2013 she had taken Cipla MT pill-200 at 9 o clock in the morning and on 14.03.2013 four does of mifreston is taken at 9.30 am,2.30 pm,7.30 pm and 11.45 pm respectively. so today is the fifth day from the dosage but still no period observed.please guide us how we can avoid the pregnancy at earlise. (till the date ,22 days from sexual intercourse). please suggest at soonest sir.what we can do to avoid pregnancy. my g/f age is 23 and my age is 24. thanking you.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, I would like to tell you that you should not take these medications on your own.
Only a positive pregnancy test is not enough to take these medication.
The medication was not taken properly.
As, she had no bleeding after the medications, there are 2 possibilities, either the medication has failed to abort a intra uterine pregnancy or the pregnancy was not in uterus and somewhere else like in tube.
The second possibility is a serious issue and can be life threatening.
I would suggest you to consult a gynaecologist at the earliest and get her examined. Sonography to confirm the location of pregnancy will be needed.
Hope this helps.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually mefipristone should be taken first followed by misoprostol.
So you better consult local gynecologist and let her examine your girl friend.
One ultrasound is needed to estimate the gestational age and to know the progress of the abortion.
If abortion not yet started she may need additional dose. Your doctor will guide regarding this.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor