Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test after taking mensovit for missed periods showed positive result. Will it affect the baby?

after 35 days i did not get my periods so i take mensovite plus but after five days of taking that medicine i go with home pregnancy test it so me positive now daily i am in lot of stress and tension whether it affect the baby i take the 6 tablet without telling to my husband and family till i didnot say(my last period is july14
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. The drugs to initiate menses though not confirmed
may produce side effects like congenital anomalies but it is not a must. If you want to continue
the pregnancy you should have a close watch by a gynacologist.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy
vegetables pulses sprouts milk egg meat fruits and juices to have smooth pregnancy and
delevery. Follic acid may prevent congenital defects.
Wishing for a un event ful pregnancy and Thanks for callig.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor