Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test- positive. Was prescribed gestum softgel capsules. Why is this medicine used?

Hi, I am Soni 29 years old. last week i came to know that i m pregnant by checking with pregnancy kit at home. when i went to doc she gave me some medicines and told me to come on 7th may for ultra sound which is 2 months since my last period date. is it confirm that i m pregnant by checking with pregnancy kit(i Can)???? Doc has given me Gestum 400mg softgel capsules .. can u tell me why this medicine is used ??
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Soni.

Welcome to HCM.

Regarding pregnancy test available with commercial kits the sensitivity is high, hence positive suggests pregnancy but it is not confirmatory. As some other condition can rarely give false positive test. Hence confirmation is through abdominal ultrasound with visualization of gestational sac, which usually visible around 7th week of gestation. Hence your doctor has advised you to come on 7th week to confirm your pregnancy and to check condition of fetus. There are newer techniques like transvaginal ultrasound where you can detect earlier i.e., by 5th to 6th week. But that is usually not needed.

Coming to prescription given to you, Gestum softgel could be vitamin supplementation to help your growing baby. But exact information requires composition of the medication.

Hence during this period have good rest, healthy diet and frequent consultations, as advised by your gynaecologist. Avoid over the counter medication as many them can be harmful to you and your growing baby and always use prescribed medications. Maintain Healthy life style.

I hope u find this info helpful.
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor