Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy terminated with cytotec vaginally. Ultrasound revealing missed abortion. D&C suggested. IS it necessary?

good day,with my 9weeks of pregnancy unfortunately need to terminate with cytotec 800mcg vaginaly,as reveals in ultrasound missed abortion ,after 1 week of having bleeding,I saw the tissue and placenta came out as Dr OB showed to me but when I did Ultrasound still there is remaining 1.6cm,my OB wanted to do D&C I refused as OB said in their hospital protocol D&C is not needed if result is 1.5,since I refused he prescribed me to take Cytotec 800mcg orally then methergine 1 tab TID then to repeat Ultrasound after 1 week.Now I am worried if I did a good decision or I put myself with a new problem. Pls give advise.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
You are having retained product of conception.
D&C is needed if you are having excessive bleeding per vaginally.
Otherwise you can take cytotec & methergin tablets & get repeat ultrasound done after one week.
I hope your query has been answered.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor