Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy symptoms, negative pregnancy test. When should I repeat the test to confirm pregnancy?

hi my names sophie i am 19 i am not shure when my periods due i think its at the end off this month but iam getting all the symptoms off pregnancy i have taken a pregnancy test an it came up negative could i still be pregnant should i wait till the end off this month to take another test i ant shure what to do realy it would be helpfull to me iff you could help me sujest somethink to do
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sophie,
I think you are either excessively afraid of pregnancy or very much willing for that!
In first case you have a stress that may lead to amenorrhea/lenghthening of the cycle, in later case rarely ladies develop Pseudocyesis-where patient feels she is pregnant but actually she is not!
I would advise you to repeat the urine pregnancy test and get one ultrasound abdomen just to cover a laboratory error!
That will sort out this problem definitely.
May you get a good health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor