Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy symptoms, confirmed with urine test, have feeling of untreated UTI. Any thoughts?

Hi. Pregnant right now. Been complaining of symptoms x 7 weeks to obgyn . Went to drop in clinic 2 days ago and Dr there ordered urinalysis . Just checked out my results online. Leukocytes are 10x normal range value. Protein double normal range value. Ketones are just above normal range. Calcium oxelate present. Am thinking that despite reassurance from obgyn that my symptoms are that of pregnancy , that I have had an untreated uti for weeks now. All dr s offices closed. Thinking about going to emerg dept. Thoughts?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your urine report needs immediate attention.
As it has more leucocyte with double protein & passing ketones you must check its function by S.creatinine level.
It may be due to your untreated Urinary infection reached to nephrones.
Go to ER.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor