Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy suspicion, have loose motions, pain in stomach with grumbling. Is it safe to lomofen?

I have suspected pregnancy.. my periods have not yet occured and i am guessing that they will not as well... if in case i am pregnant and have a baby inside. ... is it fine to take lomofen as i am having loose motions and they are not stopping... I have pain in my upper and lower stomach and stomach is making loads of noises.. i have taken ORS for now to avoid dehaydration
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
LOMOFEN(furazolidone) is used for bacterial cause of diarrhea.
It is not yet catageorised for use in pregnancy.
But this has no evidence of any congenital deformity in fetus when given in first trimester ie during early pregnancy.
So it is generally considered safer drug to be used in pregnancy.
Your other treatment modalities are correct you can follow it
If possible confirm your pregnancy
Take care
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor