Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy sonography says single live intrauterine pregnancy with cephalic presentation. Is this normal?

my wife is expected for delivery by 7 th of may today we our doctor are suggest to do sonography in test we got summary
Single live intrauterine pregnancy of 38 wks 0 days with cephalic presentation at present
E/o single loop of umbilical cord is noted around the foetal neck at present study Manning score is 8/8
please suggest is any thing serious
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Presentation and the maturity of the baby at this stage of gestational period is quite good and normal as per ultrasound report.

But single loop of umbilical cord around fetal neck may cause asphyxia or respiratory problem in some percentage of vaginal delivery. Though it is reversible in most of the cases.

Consult with your obstetrician regarding this to make a decision for conducting mode of delivery.

Wish her good health & successful motherhood.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor