Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy scan showing posterior placenta lying low. What care should be taken?

hi my wife is 12 week pregnant ,yesterday we done level 1 ultrasound all report is ok baby growing well heart beat 165, but dr tell me that placenta is posterior ,low laying reaching the os. she is working and driving so well her height 5 ft 4 inch and weight in first month pregnancy 56 kg after 3 month 59 kg.please suggest which things take care how i care more and more.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
A low lying placenta means that the placenta is occupying the lower pole of the uterus, instead of the upper part which is normally the case.
I would not worry much right now, because by the third trimester, 90 % of placenta previa or low lying placentas migrate into the upper uterine cavity.
Precautions to be taken include moderate amount of rest, avoiding sexual activity, being watchful of the slightest bleeding or spotting.
If the low lying placenta persists, it can give rise to various fetal and maternal complications.
Just make sure she does not over exert herself.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Kanimozhi Sadasivam's  Response
Hi Mr. Kushal,

thanks for your query to health care magic

When baby implants at the lower & back of uterus is called posterior low lying placenta

When a low lying placenta is diagnosed during the first 20 weeks, it is always possible that placenta moves up to normal position. The normal position of placenta is the upper and back section of uterus.

Vaginal bleeding is the most important problem in low lying placenta. Exercise can intensify and aggravate the bleeding. So women who are diagnosed with low lying placenta should be careful and consult their specialist before doing any exercise, driving & hard physical labour including lifting heavy weights.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor