Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy scan showing fetus with dwarfism. Is there any other way to confirm it?

I am 26 weeks pregnant my baby s femur and humerus is measuring 31/2 weeks behind and stomach measuring 2 weeks behind. All other measurements are fine. Dr. mention it can be dwarfism . I am extremely worried and scared. Is there any other indication of extremely worried and scared. This is my first child and for the start of my pregnancy ive gotten bad news. When something good happens it comes along with bad news.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The comparatively shorter length of femur and humerus can be associated with other congenital malformations or dwarfism. You need to have a level 2 scan to find pout any other malformations in the baby.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor