Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy scan showing cystic lesions with internal septations. Will this harm the baby?

i am 38 weeks pregnant and the placenta is located in the upper segment posteriorly and of grade III maturation. During my 36th week of pregnancy a 3.4x3.3cms complex cystic lesion with internal septations iin right side of fetal abdomen was detected. Is it dangerous for the baby? will the baby have any side affects and what solutions do u suggest to take out the cyst
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The cystic lesion inside the abdomen of the baby needs to be evaluated further after the birth of the baby to find out the origin of the cyst. The prognosis will depend on the location and the type of the cyst.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor