Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy scan showing baby not gaining weight. Uterine artery notching. Should I eat more?

I am 22 weeks pregnant , Dr.s have informed me that my baby s developing fine however isn t gaining weight. Uterine artery notching .what s concerning me is the fact that Dr just told me the worst news right now that my baby s not growing but didn t tell me what to do to help him. Should I eat more should I drink more sleep more I don t know what to do or why this is happening...
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for the query.
Uterine artery notching is sometimes a normal finding at 22 weeks, but it can be a predictor of gestational hypertension later on.
Also remember that the more important finding is that the baby is not growing properly
You need to attach the entire ultrasound and doppler report for me to comment better.
Also, causes of such a report could be genetic defects within the baby, problems in the placenta, maternal diseases like diabetes, hypertension or other chronic conditions.
You should improve your diet - increase your fluid intake, protein intake and take regular supplements as advised.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor