Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy scan showing abnormal endometrium thickness. Is the baby safe?

Dear Doc, Am 55 days pregnant now. my doc scanned and said tat didn t see anything except a endometriyum thickness. My HCG and serum level was 533.7 before 4 days. tomorrow is my review with doc. I dont have any symptoms like faintness or vomit . am confused and afraid a loooottt. pls help me with your advice. Whether my baby is good inside and the growth is ok or not. Please advice me. Priya form chennai.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
HI
THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY
YOU HAVE NOT TOLD ABOUT YOUR PREVIOUS MENSTRUAL HISTORY LIKE WHETHER THE PERIODS WERE REGULAR OR NOT OR IS THERE ANY HISTORY OF OVERDUE EALIER.SINGLE READING OF HCG IS NOT SO INFORMATIVE IT CAN ONLY TELL THAT YOU HAVE CONCEIVED WHEN AND WHERE IS THE LOCATION OF PREGNANCY CAN NOT BE CONFIRMED ON THE BASIS OF SINGLE VALUE OF HCG.YOU NEED A PROPER MENTRUAL HISTORY, TVS AND SERIAL HCG TITRES AT A GAP OF ATLEAST 48 HRS FROM THE SAME LAB TO COMMENT ON GROWTH OF THE BABY .ALL THE BEST
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

The thickened endometrial lining is good and it could suggest that pregnancy is in progress,endometrial thickness more than 6-8mm is good for conception. Normally HCG levels range from 1,100 to 56,500 after 6 weeks.

You may request your gynecologist/obstetrician for getting serial HCG levels tested. Doubling up of the hormone levels in 48-72 hours will show that pregnancy is going on smoothly.

Nothing to worry and stay healthy.

Hope it helps.

Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor