Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy prediction before the next due date of periods

Can pregnancy be predicted before the next due date of periods. If yes, then how? Can we continue having sex till next due date? I m 28 years old and now planning to have a baby.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... The symptoms of pregnancy is because of the hormone HCG.. The same  hormone is use for the detection of pregnancy.. And it take atleast about 2 weeks following the fertilisation of the ova for the hormones to be released and cause the symptoms and for the tests to come positive.. Hence it is mostly the missed period which is the first symptoms to appear in pregnancy and rarely are the other symptoms.. So very unusual to predict pregnancy before the next due date..

There is no harm in continuing sex till the  next due date even if you have conceived.. There is an extremely rare chances of repeat conception, I mean for twins to develop with continued sexual intercourse, else no other problems..

Answered: Tue, 16 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor