Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy, miscarriage, fetal abnormalities. History of PCOD, irregular periods. Safe to conceive again?

Hi, Im 26 and my husband is 31.... we are married for past 1.7yrs... I have PCOD problem and bec of that irregular periods were there.... I was consulting a doctor for this and i got pregnant.... But miscarriage happened after 4 months and also the fetus was having many abnormalities.... i hv cleft lip and fetus too had cleft lip and many other abnormalities... so im afraid of trying for a baby again.... but my doctor is telling to go for it.... What should i do now??? i want to have a healthy baby....
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response
Since you have conceived your PCOD should be under control.PCOD does not cause congenital abnormalities.Get yours and your Husbands Karyotyping blood test done before you try for your next pregnancy.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor