Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy issues

My wife experienced two missed abortions in last two years. Now she is pregnant(13 weeks). First Doctor suggested to take Hibor 2500 IU every day as soon as pregnancy is detected and taking Hibor2500(low molecular weight heparin) every day from last two months. The 13th week scan shows baby growth is very good. We consulted another doctor to whether to take Hibor 2500 injection daily or not. The second doctor suggested to stop Hibor and to take Ecosprin 75 mg tab daily. Which one(Hibor 2500 or Ecosprin 75 mg) is safe?.
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1033
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Both are anticoagulants. Aspirin is the best medicine and is save our life. Any drug prolonged use may cause some sort of side effect. And during labor it may cause for excessive bleeding. So that it's a sincere advise to keep in touch with your regular doctor.
PH: +91 9849153488/+91 80 197 30310/+91 8712744454
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee's  Response
It has been found some women suffers from anti phospholipoid syndrome during pregnancy. In this condition there is a tendency of the body to form clots. As a result tiny blood vessels in placeta will be blocked which will cut the blood supply of the baby leading to miscarrage. Both Heparin and baby Aspirin 75mgm are used. they should be used in first three months of pregnancy and should be discontinued after that due to problem with bleeding.I thnk Heparin is OK
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Dilip.Shah.'s  Response
After 12 weeks ,Aspirin is safer than Heparin , if it is not absolute indicatin.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Both are antiplatlet, which avoid blood from coagulation i.e clot.Consult your doctor again and ask about two drugs.both drugs are useful but it depends on each docters waay of thinking.Somtimes doctor use combo treatment heparin with baby asperin.I think continuue with first doctor.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor