Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy immediately after child birth. What should I do?

dr i have a 8 month old boy baby and i have pregenent by mistake asked my dr to get aborted as iam pregenent by 6 weeks +or - , my dr has given me few tablets and had bleeding for 3 to 4 days and then stoped . i had my pregency test done now again it showes positive. iam afraid about what should be my next step al suggest me. iwill be very thank ful.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for posting your query.I do not see any reason for worry.As you have already taken pills for abortion prescribed your doctor there is nothing to worry.Pregnancy test will remain positive for some time.If you want to be sure,you can go for ultrasound of abdomen to see the products have evacuated completely.Please keep regular follow up with your doctor.Regards,Dr.Pragnesh
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ganesh Dhakappa's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You have not mentioned the names of the tablets taken.
Usually the pregnancy test will show positive results for 2-4 weeks after too.
Hence don't be alarmed.
If you are still concerned then get an Abd-Pelvic ultra sound scan done.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor