Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy if birth control not taken as directed?

i took the pill for the first time on day 6 of my period (last thursday) even though it is recommended to start taking it on day 1. I started taking it on thursday but yesterday (saturday) i had sex several times. Could i possibly get pregnant because i didnt start taking the pill on day 1 and only after 3 days of taking the pill i had sex with the pill being my only method of contraception?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and thank you for asking HCM,

I undertsand your concern. You should have taken the pill on the first day because irregularly taking decreases the efficiency of the pills. My advice is to visit your gynecologyst or make a pregnancy test to be sure if you are pregnant. You should take the test after you should ovulate normally because tests did to early can be false negative.

I hope this answer was helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor