Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy, diagnosed with placenta praevia marginal, have severe braxton hicks, cramping, continuous fetal movements. Serious?

Hi, I m 37, 5 2 in height, 29 weeks pregnant (first time) diagnosed with placenta praevia marginal (it was total during my 20 week ultrasound ), had bleeding during my 22 week and was hospitalised for a week; I m on sick leave until now and doing everything I ve been told to (actually they re all don ts ), the possibility of c/s delivery doesn t really concern me, what s really bothering me is about preterm labor, I m having loads of braxton hicks anytime of the day but I get worried every night because they were very Intense and last for a couple of hours and sometime accompanied with lower back pain or cramping and lately another thing that makes me worried is sort of a continous fetal movements that last also for couple of hours and sometime with braxton hicks. Please enlighten me doctor cause I m already thinking that maybe my baby is in distress or something, well I don t have any bleeding or discharge . Thanks a lot! (Evangeline)
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Continuous fetal movements causing pain can be normal phenomenon. If you are worried that baby is in distress, you can do baby's biophysical profile to know that everything is fine, that might relieve your stress. For painful contractions, you can ask your doctor to prescribe some uterine relaxant OR progesterone(Weekly injection) which will relieve your pain.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor