Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy diagnosed. Baby not visible ultrasound. No bleeding, stomach,weight size increased. Nausea and vomiting. Causes?

Hi my name is Mona.
In January I was diagnosed with a pregnancy. My lmp was January 8. My baby was never visible trough ultrasound. as of today I have no bleeding or signs of a miscarriage. While the passing months my stomach has increased in size while my weight increased a few pounds which have been lost with nausea and vomiting. I am currently having to wear maternity pants as my pants are very uncomfortable.
Today I went to my ob and he stated I was not pregnant and my stomach was do to eating a lot and getting fat. I weight the same, my body is actually a bit slimmer except my stomach. What is wrong with me?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You need to take another pregnancy test.Do a blood test for beta hcg as that more accurate.Along with that you need an ultrasound.If all are negative then you are not pregnant. You need to get some hormone tests done so that hormonal imbalance can be ruled out. Weight usually occurs due to hormonal imbalance apart from diet.Since you OB has seen you ruled out pregnancy,im guessing that the cause can be hormonal imbalance.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for your query.
In your case two possibilities may be there.
1)A condition known as blighted ovum in which pregnancy test is positive and USG shows a sac with no foetus inside the sac and body doesn't know it is not carrying baby.May be you are in this condition but symptoms of miscarriage are not there.
2)pseudocyesis(spurious pregnnancy,false pregnancy) in this condition sign and symptoms are suggestive of pregnancy like absense of menses,increase weight gain,increase abdominal girth but causes may be psychogenic or endocrinal.
You should consult a doctor for your problem.
Don't worry.
Everything will be fine.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor