Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy confirmed with ultrasound. Progesterone injection given to stop bleeding. Scan shows nothing. Why?

hi doc its about my pregnancy... october 18 i went for pregnancy test and it was positive then nov 9 i went for ulthrascan and it was 6wks and 2days . after then i got light bleeding i was given progresteron injection and it stopped. then a week later i went for scan and it showed notting.. am so confused but people are saying i shld go back in 4week time that its there. what shld i do
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
It is possible that the bleeing that you had, however light it seemed, might have resulted in a miscarriage. It is not possible that the ultrasonographer who saw a 6 weeks + pregnancy a week back, should not be able to see anything on a subsequent scan.
If you were not explained anything, I suggest you go back to your doctor, who should explain everything and may do a few tests.
Hope that answers your query.
Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor