Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy confirmed with blood test. HCG level increased. Any possibility of having twins again?

Hello I went to the ER 2 weeks ago found out I was pregnant they did blood work and determined mt hcg level was at 100. I went again 1 week ago and changed to 1743 at 5 weeks and 1 day. They didn t give me a due date no wheel around they said. Last I had twins was 8.5 years ago, can u help me find out when my due date will be and if I will be having twins again( possibly)?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The possibility of having twins is there. This can only be confirmed by an ultrasound scan of your lower abdomen. The due date can be calculated either by ultrasound scan or after knowing the date of your last periods.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor