Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy confirmed through UPT. Having urine infection, prescribed Zinoximor and Busopan. Will it affect the baby?

Sir, my wife getting pregnancy & confirmed 2days before by blood test & urine test, presently i m in dubai. doctor told me after 10 days need to check again to get the complete growth, now she is having urinal infection & doctor prescribed Zinoximor 500 mg for d days & Busopan 10mg for pain, please tell its affect for pregency... please give a suggestion
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Rajeev,
Thanks for writing in.
Zinoximor contains cefuroxime which is considered to be safe in pregnancy. However during pregnancy any drug should be given only if it is absolutely necessary. If urine infection is confirmed by urine culture & the organism identified is sensitive to this medicine, it should be used, but, not otherwise.
Buscopan can be used although safest painkiller is paracetamol & should be the first choice.
Hope I have cleared your doubts. For more information you may contact me directly.
Best Regards.

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor