Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy confirmed by ultrasound, difficulty in finding fetus. Should I be concerned?

my first day of my last period was jan 24 2013, i have had a postive preg test as well as an ultrasound confirming a possible early pregnancy . the u/s was redone looking for further results and the technician was having difficulty finding the fetus . is this something to be concerned about? should my pregnancy be showing more clearly on an ultrasound at this point?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Usually a fetus can be seen on an ultrasound scan at 5 weeks of gestation and cardiac activity in the fetus appears by 7 weeks. In some cases this may be delayed due to a late conception. A repeat scan after 10 days will help in confirmation.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor