Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy confirmed. Prescribed blood test. Had quantitative tests again. To test for twins?

Hi DR! i believe I am 4 weeks 3 days pregnant. Before getting an appointment at a gynae , they sent me for a bloodtest to confirm pregnancy. Now they send me again, in 2 days, for a quantitative test. I understand that this is to see if my hcg doubles. Wouldnt the dr also do a progesterone test is she was worried for a miscarriage , ectopic, or molar? Or could this be to test for twins? I believe i ovulated 5 Feb, and started having cramps form the 10th of feb for 8 days, did a home urine test on 9dpo, (what i believe) it was positive, on 14th Feb. Could this be twins? Or should i worry? I havent even gone for first appointment
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Sometimes, an early pregnancy is associated with equivocal BHCG blood results, so a repeat test is required to confirm viability.
A serum progesterone would not give as much information as the doubling of BHCG would.
If the doctor suspects an ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy outside the uterus ) also, this would provide the needed information.
Also, for twins, a transvaginal ultrasound would be more reliable rather than B HCG levels.
Take care, and please go for the appointments as advised.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor