Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy and deficiency of vitamin b12.

Hi..i am 23yr old married. i am 1 month pregnant. i just came to know dat my vitamin b12 level is very low and i ve started taking b12 as well as folic acid supplements. but i am worried if my baby wil ve some birth defects..i am planning to get abortion. plz help me. should i abort or wil my baby be born healthy due to the tablets i am taking ?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  489
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
plz help me wid the answer
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
  User's Response
Vitamin B12 deficiency is common during pregnancy. Taking vitamin B12 supplements if the level is very low as you stated is necessary to maintain a healthy pregnancy. There are no side effects of vitamin B12 supplements to the baby, however if you didn’t take the supplements you or your baby might develop some complications. And please DO NOT Abort your baby for such a treatable condition.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
  User's Response
You shouldn’t worry much about your child development because it gets the nutrients from your body before your body utilizes them. So your child is unlikely that he’s affected. If your are still in doubt a serial Ultra-Sound will reassure you about the neurological growth and brain development.
Dr. Amani
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Usually Vitb12 defieciency occurs during pregnancy period so oral folic acids and b complex are administratered
in case Foods of animal origin such as milk, meat, fish and eggs are rich in this vitamin and can help get your B12 levels.
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor