Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy after tubal ligation and removal of tube

I had a tubal ligation in 2008 and had an ectopic pregnancy in 2010. In which resulted in partial removal of right ruptured tube. I am pregnant again how did this happen? Is the fetus now implanted in my left tube? Or can it still be in the remaining right tube?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  523
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear this seems surprising.But at times in very few cases spontaneous re canalization of tubes takes place which leads to pregnancy.Please go for ultrasound examination first of all for confirmation of pregnancy.Please talk to your doctor about this then.You need proper evaluation and management accordingly.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gegin George's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic

This occurs rarely, may be due to re canalization of the ligated ends of the tube and is called contraception failure. The failure rate of tubal ligation is about 2 percent which translates into a risk of pregnancy occurring following tubal ligation of about 1 pregnancy in 1000 women who've undergone this procedure. An ultrasound is to be done to confirm pregnancy, and to know the exact site of implantation. This would give an idea if it is an ectopic pregnancy or not. Consult a gynecologist in this regard.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor