Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy after D&C, please suggest

Is it safe to get pregnant after first cycle after D&C? My husband and I tried this cycle, and I did ovulate because we used an opk that came back positive. I got my period 5 weeks exactly after d&c procedure. It went very well with no complications. I only bled for about a week after and it was very light. Doc recommended 1 week pelvic rest. Should my uterine lining be built up by now to sustain a pregnancy? My doc didnt run any tests but he said my missed miscarriage was most likely due to chromosomal abnormalities & the way the DNA matched up or something. Does this affect future pregnancies? My partner and I are very healthy, both 20 years old. We got pregnant our first time trying after he returned from war so I'm assuming i'm pretty fertile. Baby stopped growing at 10.4 weeks & they couldnt detect a heartbeat at my 12 week ultrasound. I have been taking pre natal vitamins also. Any information would be greatly appreciated! We really want to get pregnant again.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Usually it is not advisable to become pregnant immediately after miscarriage. It is better to wait for at least 4 to 6 months.
In pregnancy folic acid tablets are prescribed.
If you are not already pregnant, you can surely become pregnant, don't worry. The previous miscarriage could possibly be due to some abnormality in the fetus.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor