Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Ultrasound report says placenta anterior, grade 1 retro placental hematoma. What is it?

I am 40 yrs old with my second pregnancy . I am now going to complete my 20 weeks in few days. I done my ultrasound at my 5th month pregnancy. In that there is a point saying Placenta is anterior, low lying and grade 1. No retro placental hematoma What does this mean. Do I need to take bed rest? will it cause any problem for me.. I am much worried. Kindly advice..
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for your query,
The results simply imply that the results are normal . Its a normal ultrasound.
Butthe fact you have 5 pregnancies already. Age and the number of pregnancies makes your pregnancy what we call a high risk pregnancy.
I suggest you keep to your obstetrician s advice.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor