Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Scan showing placenta posterior, grade 1 maturity. Will it lead to caesarian?

Hi i am 28+ yrs old and having my first baby. Had my 14 weeks scan and the report shows Placenta is posterior .Grade-1 maturity.Lower border is extending upto the internal os. i am really concerned and worried now after reading on few sites that this would lead to bed rest and ceasarian delivery etc. i am a working women and have a hectic schedule whole day. What should i do? quit my job? also should i start getting mentally prepared for a cesarian? i am very scared and concerned, hope this situation does not harm my baby as many places its written that there will be less Oqygen and nutrient supply to the baby in such cases. Please help Thanks Shruti India
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  396
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi shruti,
Thanks for writing to us.
The low lying placenta at 14 weeks is more likely to migrate upwards to the upper segment, as the pregnancy progresses. There is a possibility that it might persist and in that case you might need ceaserean section for delivery of baby. The follow up usg can guide you in this regard.
Also, you can continue to work, as you don't have any complaints.
The third part of query regarding what you read on net, that possibility arises only when there is heavy bleeding, so the baby suffers.
In your case, you should avoid heavy weight lifting, intercourse during this period.
The next usg as per your doctors advice will clear the situation further.
Hope i have cleared your doubts.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor