Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Orange red discharge, pain in groin. Baby growth is normal. Is it normal?

Hi, I m 35 weeks pregnant and had an orangish red discharge this morning with about 3 specs of red balls about the size of a pepper grain. I have no pain and baby is moving normally. The only pain i experience is getting up and walking after lying in bed for a while. It feels like a pressured pain in the groin area spreading to the inside creases of my upper legs. Is this normal & what does the colored discharge mean? Its Sunday, should i go to the emergency room? Or call my doctor in the morning when her office opens? Thank you, Concerned.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
I think your body may be preparing to go into labour and you may have had a "show". This is a mucus plug at the neck of the womb, which may come out, mixed with some blood, at the onset of the uterus getting ready for labour. However, it may preceed actual labour by many days, and by itself, without any pains, is no cause for concern. The pressure down below is quite normal at this stage, because the baby is low down.
If baby is active, you have not had regular labour like pains, waters breaking or frank bleeding, there is no need to rush into hospital. If any of the above concerns you, do go to ER.
Hope that answers your query.
Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor