Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Odor discharging, itching. Chlamydia and UTI. No use of taking azithromycin. What is the problem going on?

I m 8 months pregnant....About 3 weeks ago I went to the doctor because ii was having some odor discharge and itching. So they gave me some medication called nitrofurantoin mono/mac 100 MG caps and metronidazole 500Mg tablets for an bacterial infection and urinary tract infection .. Then on Monday they called me saying ii was tested positive for chlamydia so they had me taking azithromycin 250MG tablets and ii had to take all 4 tablets by mouth as 1 dose with food... When ii took the pills two hours later I threw up and had diarrhea. But now I still have some discharge and itching,, whats going on with me?
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

azithromycin can be taken as 1000mg single dose which was suggested to you by your doctor, but as you vomited that may not given the desired effect,
gastric disturbances can be side effect of azithromycin,
as you are still having discharge better to consult gynecologist again and get examined to note the present status of the infection, as active infection can lead to complications like chorioamnionitis etc,
if needed you can again go for antibiotics better in divided doses this time.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor